The Beach's source for news since 1972
Search:

Spring Sprint warms up the boardwalk

Sofia Higgins, right, sprints like a tiger to finish the 2 km children’s race at the 27th annual Spring Sprint. PHOTOS: Andrew Hudson

Sofia Higgins, right, sprints like a tiger to finish the 2 km children’s race at the 27th annual Spring Sprint.
PHOTOS: Andrew Hudson

Braving early morning snow and a cold wind, 604 runners and walkers laced up for the 27th Beaches Spring Sprint along the beaches boardwalk on April 5.

Organized by the volunteer advisory council of the Beaches Recreation Centre, the all-ages fun run raises money for new fitness equipment and renovations projects.

Proceeds from this year's run will go towards all-year patio furniture outside the Beaches Rec Centre, which at the corner of Williamson Road and Lee Avenue.

Scroll down to see a list of this year's award winners.

Youngest:  James Watson, 2

Oldest: Yvonne Walmsley, 86

 

5 km run

Overall female

Gabriela Stafford, 16:49

Overall male

Melika Ghali, 15:33

Female 12 & under

  1. Grace Wilson, 21:49
  2. Katherine Lucas, 21:57
  3. Maya Black, 22:20

Male 12 & under

  1. Braydon Trowbridge, 17:52
  2. Aidan Goslett, 18:39
  3. Nathan Eastmond, 19:59

Female 13 to 17

  1. Amanda Bull, 18:27
  2. Lauren Crawley, 18:31
  3. Danielle Jossinet, 18:34

Male 13 to 17

  1. Christopher Moore, 15:52
  2. Jeff Thornber, 15:54
  3. Santiago Bessai, 15:56

Female 18 to 29

  1. Gabriela Stafford, 16:49
  2. Laura Desjardins, 17:05
  3. Charlotte Marcotte, 17:17

Male 18 to 29

  1. Malika Ghali, 15:33
  2. Devonte Cummings, 16:12
  3. Craig Burrell, 16:25

Female 30 to 39

  1. Tanya Sakharov, 19:43
  2. Claire Boxall, 21:38
  3. Laura Branson, 22:58

 Male 30 to 39

  1. Bill Bentley, 17:02
  2. Jimmy Semes, 17:25
  3. Jason Charette, 18:18

Female 40 to 49

  1. Catherine Cossette, 19:51
  2. Zoe Webster, 20:42
  3. Joanna Kotsopoulos, 22:09

Male 40 to 49

  1. Dave Corlett, 17:29
  2. Glenn Duncan, 18:10
  3. James Honeyman, 18:23

Female 50 to 59

  1. Maureen Brook, 24:26
  2. Joanne Schwarz, 25:10
  3. Jane Anderson, 26:16

Male 50 to 59

  1. Bill Cunliffe, 18:24
  2. Mark Duff, 19:07
  3. Steve Burns, 20:08

Female 60 to 69

  1. Apollonia Lee, 34:05
  2. Ann Atkins, 34:36

Male 60 to 69

  1. Tony Teddy, 22:50
  2. Ross Cation, 24:26
  3. Tom Switzer, 24:40

Male 70+

  1. Vern Christensen, 25:00
  2. Brian Appleby, 38:24

5 km walk

Overall walkers

  1. Rainer Moeller, 34:35
  2. Doug Sansom, 34:08
  3. Jennifer Forbes, 34:19

Top 16 walkers

  1. Rainer Moeller, 34:35
  2. Doug Sansom, 34:08
  3. Jennifer Forbes, 34:19
  4. Donna Kellway, 34:44
  5. Rebecca Paterson, 35:42
  6. Shannon Windover, 35:43
  7. Jacqueline Lacroix, 36:20
  8. Luis Jacob, 39:28
  9. Craig Duff, 42:11
  10. Patricia Ewing, 44:53
  11. Amanda Ewing, 44:53
  12. Elaine Ewing, 44:54
  13. Greer Harney, 45:45
  14. Larnie Morrison, 45:46
  15. Angela Wall, 47:02
  16. Clarisse Tatro, 47:02

 2 km seniors walk

Overall seniors walkers

  1. Riccarda Balogh, 17:25
  2. Helen Semes, 20:08
  3. Doug Duff, 21:01

Top 8 seniors walkers

  1. Riccarda Balogh, 17:25
  2. Helen Semes, 20:08
  3. Sophie Scott, 20:11
  4. Doug Duff, 21:01
  5. Yvonne Walmsley, 26:59
  6. Lynne Gallagher, 27:01
  7. Margaret Simmons, 36:19
  8. Wilma Palm, 36:42

2 km children's race

Female 6 & under

  1. Micaiah Clarke, 9:30
  2. Stella Curgenven, 11:20
  3. Alexandra Mills, 11:22

Male 6 & under

  1. Nathan Warrillow, 9:55
  2. Sam Cockburn, 9:59
  3. Alic Webster, 9:58

Female 7 to 9

  1. Jacquie Groenewegen, 9:55
  2. Charlotte Watson, 8:51
  3. Sophia Wilson, 8:56

Male 7 to 9

  1. Nate Casey, 7:40
  2. Andrew Watson, 7:52
  3. Charlie Pilz, 8:27

Female 10 to 12

  1. Rebecca Ing, 7:29
  2. Livia Collinson, 7:37
  3. Grace Wilson, 7:51

Male 10 to 12

  1. Sean O'Keefe, 6:51
  2. Stefan Scoular-Stajic, 7:46
  3. Shaun McLaughlin, 7:50

Corporate Teams, 5 km run

University of Toronto Track C1 1:19:33 total (15:55 top five avg.)

  1. Melika Ghali, 15:33
  2. Christopher Moore, 15:52
  3. Santiago Bessai, 15:56
  4. Simon Egzaw, 16:00
  5. Devonte Cummings, 16:12
  6. Robert Lawland, 16:31
  7. Ben Carson, 16:45
  8. Gabriela Stafford, 16:49
  9. Phoenix Tashlin-Clifford, 17:00
  10. Laura Desjardins, 17:06
  11. Patrick Greene, 17:09
  12. Charlotte Marcotte, 17:17
  13. Zachary Savlov, 17:33
  14. John Fitzpatrick, 17:36
  15. Kelly Hennessy, 17:43
  16. Simon Higgins, 18:24
  17. Claire Sumner, 18:38
  18. Aija Thompson, 18:50
  19. Cory Nagles, 19:38
  20. Gabrielle Foss, 19:57

Durham Dragons 1:20:41 total (16:09 top five avg.)

  1. Jeff Thornber, 15:54
  2. Riley Tell, 15:59
  3. Greg Ord, 16:01
  4. Andrew Southard, 16:23
  5. Dilan Brar, 16:24
  6. Craig Burrell, 16:25
  7. Joshua Martin, 16:31
  8. Thomas MacIntosh, 17:20
  9. Liam Bruce, 17:25
  10. Bohdan Filipowich, 17:38
  11. Cameron Dean, 17:45
  12. Braydon Trowbridge, 17:54
  13. Matthew Lozano, 17:58
  14. Ryan Wootton, 18:22
  15. Bill Cunliffe, 18:26
  16. Amanda Bull, 18:29
  17. Lauren Crawley, 18:34
  18. Danielle Jossinet, 18:37
  19. Sylvia Russell, 18:44
  20. David Peterman, 18:57

 Neil McNeil Catholic High School 1:25:56 total (17:12 top five avg.)

  1. Andrew Alexander, 16:47
  2. Zen MacLellan, 17:08
  3. Nathan Gurrin-Smith, 17:19
  4. Sergio Compos, 17:20
  5. Ben Ing, 17:22
  6. Nick Bomers, 17:53
  7. Parker Thomlinson, 18:30
  8. Joel Dulla, 20:15

Boardwalk RC 1:28:56 (17:48 top five avg.)

  1. Bill Bentley, 17:02
  2. Jimmy Semes, 17:25
  3. Dave Corlett, 17:30
  4. Glenn Duncan, 18:10
  5. Mark Giardetti, 18:49
  6. Mark Duff, 19:09
  7. Cameron Woo, 19:26
  8. Norton Woo, 19:28
  9. Tanya Sakharov, 19:47
  10. Geoff Hotrom, 20:08
  11. Steve Burns, 20:12
  12. Nir Meltzer, 20:19
  13. Kevin Watterson, 21:20
  14. Matthew Giardetti, 22:15
  15. Charlie Mills, 22:23
  16. Joanna Kotsopoulos, 22:25
  17. Steve Pugh, 23:28
  18. Breanna Pugh, 23:28
  19. Justin Woo, 24:13
  20. Tom Switzer, 24:46

Williamson Rd 1:47:23 total (21:29 top five avg.)

  1. Catherine Cossette, 19:53
  2. James Edgar, 20:55
  3. James Gordon, 21:32
  4. Grace Wilson, 21:56
  5. Tate Howell, 23:07
  6. Ethan Nicholls, 23:54
  7. Joey South, 25:05
  8. Oliver McMahon, 26:02
  9. William McMahon, 26:02
  10. Zach Butot-Kroon, 26:10
  11. Cameron Lightly, 26:55
  12. Olivia Forrest, 27:51
  13. Daniel Locke, 32:30
  14. Charlie Scholey, 34:10
  15. Amin Remtulla, 35:38

Phoenix 1:48:43 total (21:45 top five avg.)

  1. Aidan Goslett, 18:41
  2. Libby Marlatt, 20:27
  3. Montana Smith, 22:16
  4. Bridget Hickey, 22:47
  5. Ava Bruni, 24:32

St. John Catholic School 1:58:12 total (23:39 top five avg.)

  1. Charlie O'Connor Clarke, 21:58
  2. Allie Dolenc, 23:19
  3. Julie Martins, 23:19
  4. Joseph O'Keefe, 23:51
  5. Erin Hood, 25:45
  6. Michelle Hood, 28:37
  7. Jenn Osborn, 31:24
  8. Rob Osborn, 31:25

Glen Ames Senior Public School 1:58:18 total (23:40 top five avg.)

  1. William Gordon, 19:32
  2. Jack Richman, 21:41
  3. Sebastian Watt, 22:47
  4. Eva Fischer, 24:24
  5. Jack Locke, 29:54
  6. Olivia Stewart, 31:58

 

 

 

 

Please comment below. For our commment guidelines click here


Please note: comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

 characters available


Tagged as: , ,

Connect With BMN

WARD 32 ALL CANDIDATES

Past Articles